KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

coût d'approche

English translation: delivery cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coût d'approche
English translation:delivery cost
Entered by: Tom Bishop

16:39 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: coût d'approche
In a retail setting, what is the difference between "coût d'approche" and "Prix d'achat"
David Rumsey
Canada
delivery cost / acquisition cost
Explanation:
As so often, context is vital.
Prix d'achat is purchase price.
Coût d'achat depends on context and can be cost of delivering goods to market or the cost of acquiring customers.
"Un détour de plus de 30 kilomètres leur est imposé qui
renchérit le coût d'approche des marchandises."
www.bordeaux-port.fr/upload/flash_infos/ BordeauxPort3.doc

"Le coût d'approche des petites entreprises est très élevé."
http://www.ulrich-editions.com/recherche1.htm

It can even relate to telecommunications charges:
" "coûts d'approche" en cas de reroutage. Ce "coût d'approche" peut être gratuit (appel vers Numéro Vert ® ou 3BPQ) ou payant (appel vers un numéro "local")"
http://hguilbert.free.fr/telco/tarification.html
(although this is unlikely in your example).
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cost approachJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1delivery cost / acquisition cost
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coût d'approche
cost approach


Explanation:
cost approach to pricing of items [cost approach takes into account all the retailer's costs not just the cost he incurred by purchasing the good him/herself.

prix d'achat= purchase price of goods [the price the retailer pays for the goods]

Look this is an entire field called PRICING. If you want to learn about it, I recommend this article:

www.admin.co.martin.fl.us/EDUC/ uf/home_business/HE7112.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-04-01 18:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I may have inverted my reading...cout d\'approche...must be first price or initial pricing...

what I said above refers to approche cout.....sorry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coût d'approche
delivery cost / acquisition cost


Explanation:
As so often, context is vital.
Prix d'achat is purchase price.
Coût d'achat depends on context and can be cost of delivering goods to market or the cost of acquiring customers.
"Un détour de plus de 30 kilomètres leur est imposé qui
renchérit le coût d'approche des marchandises."
www.bordeaux-port.fr/upload/flash_infos/ BordeauxPort3.doc

"Le coût d'approche des petites entreprises est très élevé."
http://www.ulrich-editions.com/recherche1.htm

It can even relate to telecommunications charges:
" "coûts d'approche" en cas de reroutage. Ce "coût d'approche" peut être gratuit (appel vers Numéro Vert ® ou 3BPQ) ou payant (appel vers un numéro "local")"
http://hguilbert.free.fr/telco/tarification.html
(although this is unlikely in your example).

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: more like it
6 hrs
  -> Merci Hacène :-)