KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

contrôle sur le plafonnement

English translation: salary 'cap', tax 'ceiling'


09:37 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: contrôle sur le plafonnement
Les conditions tarifaires spéciales de type "R" ne sont pas soumises au contrôle sur le plafonnement.
Calou
English translation:salary 'cap', tax 'ceiling'
Explanation:
yes, without the context its difficult to say. Generally when speaking of tarifs, in more legal or financial terms, I generally tend to see 'ceiling' being used. Or you can use, 'maximum'
The special "R"-type pricing(rates) conditions are not subject to a maximum limitation.
--hope helps
Selected response from:

N.M. Eklund
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, yes, you did help me! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1probablement "capping"xxxCMJ_Trans
3salary 'cap', tax 'ceiling'
N.M. Eklund


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probablement "capping"


Explanation:
special rates (fares?) of... type...are not subject to capping controls

sans contexte, impossible d'en dire plus

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, désolé, il n'y a effectivement pas beaucoup de contexte, pour ne pas dire aucun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci beaucoup, désolé, il n'y a effectivement pas beaucoup de contexte, pour ne pas dire aucun!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary 'cap', tax 'ceiling'


Explanation:
yes, without the context its difficult to say. Generally when speaking of tarifs, in more legal or financial terms, I generally tend to see 'ceiling' being used. Or you can use, 'maximum'
The special "R"-type pricing(rates) conditions are not subject to a maximum limitation.
--hope helps

N.M. Eklund
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, yes, you did help me! ;o)