KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Captif

English translation: We usually say that a 'client' is 'captif' when he has no other choice than to buy in that shop


17:10 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: Captif
Broad context = Questionnaire distributed to French supermarkets
Specific context = Entry describing the type of retail outlet.

Has anyone any idea what this might be in English?
Many thanks in advance for your help!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:We usually say that a 'client' is 'captif' when he has no other choice than to buy in that shop
Explanation:
Never heard about a "shop" being 'captif'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-21 18:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming an outlet is \"captive\" when its customers are, for example it may be the only shop to deliver a specific type of product / service in the area
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, many thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2We usually say that a 'client' is 'captif' when he has no other choice than to buy in that shop
Michel A.
2single brand/dedicated franchisexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single brand/dedicated franchise


Explanation:
educated guesswork

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I'm impressed but not quite brave enough to go with this option :-( Thank you very much for your help though!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm impressed but not quite brave enough to go with this option :-( Thank you very much for your help though!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We usually say that a 'client' is 'captif' when he has no other choice than to buy in that shop


Explanation:
Never heard about a "shop" being 'captif'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-21 18:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming an outlet is \"captive\" when its customers are, for example it may be the only shop to deliver a specific type of product / service in the area

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, like they have no car or public transportation is poor
4 mins
  -> Cheers - or it's the only shop to deliver a specific type of product / service

agree  olganet
20 hrs
  -> Cheers