KudoZ home » French to English » Science

M.O.

English translation: matière organique


21:11 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / agriculture - soil improvement
French term or phrase: M.O.
In a document about fertilisers and soil improvement agents:
Title of the page is "Raisonner l'apport"
then I have four tables, entitled as follows:
1)caractéristiques
2) action sur la M.O. (neutralisation de la M.O. , et pérénité de la M.O.)
3)Redressement
4) Entretien
Any ideas what MO could be?
Nothing in the document seems to throw any light on the matter
As I've been typing this, an idea has sprung to mind: matière organique? What do you think?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:matière organique
Explanation:
MO : (Matière
Organique) teneur en Matière Organique. Exprimée en % ou en g ...
Selected response from:

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5matière organique
Andy Lauriston
4 +3organic matter
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
matière organique


Explanation:
MO : (Matière
Organique) teneur en Matière Organique. Exprimée en % ou en g ...



    Reference: http://www.luzernes.org/pages/outil/lexique.htm
Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
20 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

agree  reliable
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organic matter


Explanation:
I think MO stands for "matière organique" in your context.

Check links below

"Il semble que la présence des matières organiques (MO) favorise l'élimination de certains pesticides comme l'atrazine et la simazine. Le phénomène d'adsorption des pesticides sur la MO se fait"


HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.sadef.fr/services/intrants/cbm.htm
    Reference: http://www.u-picardie.fr/~beaucham/duee/decaux/decaux.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
13 hrs