KudoZ home » French to English » Science

potentiel rédox

English translation: redox potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poteltiel rédox
English translation:redox potential
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

16:37 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: potentiel rédox
Les blends sont conservés et vieillissent au contact de l'air, à un potentiel rédox élevé.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
redox potential
Explanation:
the voltage obtainable between an inert electrode placed in the environment and a normal hydrogen electrode, regardless of the particular substances present in the environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s the good term anyways
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
it seems to be the good term in any case.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3redox potential
GILOU
4 +1oxydation reducing potential
swisstell
4redox potential
Lisanne
4redox potentialRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxydation reducing potential


Explanation:
or: oxydation reduction potential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at a potentially reduced oxydation level

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
3 mins
  -> thank you, Fiona!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redox potential


Explanation:
the voltage obtainable between an inert electrode placed in the environment and a normal hydrogen electrode, regardless of the particular substances present in the environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s the good term anyways

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
it seems to be the good term in any case.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: hey, we're talking WINE here!
1 min
  -> sorry, I didn't pay attention to oenologie)))

neutral  RHELLER: arn't we talking about wine?
1 min
  -> sorry, I didn't pay attention to oenologie)))

agree  Rebecca Lowery: we use the same term in English
4 mins

agree  Guy Bray
12 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
25 mins

agree  Parrot: Found "wine at oxygen satuation has a high redox potential".
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redox potential


Explanation:
or "have a potentially high redox (oxidation reduction)level"


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redox potential


Explanation:
Please see:

The redox potential is a measure (in volts) of the affinity of a substance for electrons - its electronegativity - compared with hydrogen (which is set at 0).

http://www.ultranet.com/~jkimball/BiologyPages/R/RedoxPotent...


Amino acid sequence of a high redox potential ferredoxin (HiPIP) from the purple phototrophic bacterium Rhodopila globiformis, which has the highest known redox potential of its class. Arch. Biochem. Biophys

http://bmbsgi11.leeds.ac.uk/promise/HIPIP.html

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16