KudoZ home » French to English » Science

lagar

English translation: lagar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lagar
English translation:lagar
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

16:44 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: lagar
...remontage dans le lagar avec une pompe spéciale déplaçant la vendange en circuit fermé.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
lagar
Explanation:
The term lagar is used in English too.

HTH

Madeira Wine: The discovery of what a "Lagar" is...
... The wine press “lagar” had young men with clean feet press on the grapes to squeeze
the juices out. After that the weighted shaft would press the leftovers ...
www.madeirawine.com/html/lagar.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “lagar” is a foot wine press that is usually found in Madeira, but has become somewhat of a rarity on Continental Portugal. These are all privately owned by the local small wine growers. None of the Madeira wine that gets bottled for export undergoes this old way of making wine. A traditional Madeiran “lagar” on display during the Madeira wine Festival 1997 - This particular one belonging to the wine manufacturers Henriques & Henriques, Câmara de LobosBut it must be said that this method does help eliminate the tannin content in wine - especially since none of the seeds or panicles of the vine get crushed - like the way electric mechanical presses do to help release the tannin.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lagar
Sheila Hardie
4 +2lagar
Parrot
4lagar
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lagar


Explanation:
The term lagar is used in English too.

HTH

Madeira Wine: The discovery of what a "Lagar" is...
... The wine press “lagar” had young men with clean feet press on the grapes to squeeze
the juices out. After that the weighted shaft would press the leftovers ...
www.madeirawine.com/html/lagar.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “lagar” is a foot wine press that is usually found in Madeira, but has become somewhat of a rarity on Continental Portugal. These are all privately owned by the local small wine growers. None of the Madeira wine that gets bottled for export undergoes this old way of making wine. A traditional Madeiran “lagar” on display during the Madeira wine Festival 1997 - This particular one belonging to the wine manufacturers Henriques & Henriques, Câmara de LobosBut it must be said that this method does help eliminate the tannin content in wine - especially since none of the seeds or panicles of the vine get crushed - like the way electric mechanical presses do to help release the tannin.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: didn't see you there.
7 mins
  -> don't worry, Cecilia, it happens to me too:)

agree  swisstell: yes, and this time you beat me!
7 mins
  -> it's like we're in a race sometimes - only our fingers do the running, eh?!:)

agree  FionaBrind
23 mins
  -> thanks, Fiona:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagar


Explanation:
age-old devices, long used in the making of sherry [today this lagar has been replaced by mechanical presses]

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lagar


Explanation:
The same word is used in English in this website definition (with photos):

http://www.madeirawine.com/html/lagar.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: good choice of reference!:)
5 mins

agree  FionaBrind
19 mins