KudoZ home » French to English » Science

orthodiphénol

English translation: orthodiphenol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:orthodiphénol
English translation:orthodiphenol
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

17:18 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: orthodiphénol
...oxydant exclusivement les monophénols et les orthodiphénols, et la laccase secrétée par Botrysis cinerea...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
orthodiphenol
Explanation:
4. Chemical products
All the chemical products must be for "test purposes", excepting the acetic acid,which may be simply for "technical purposes".
4.1Distilled or ionised water.
4.2Tris base (TRIS) NH2(CH2OH2).
4.30.2 N hydrochloric acid.
4.4A1 aluminium lactate (CH3CHOH COO)2.
4.5Dihydroxy-1.2 benzene (orthodiphenol or pyrocatechol).
4.6Beta dimethylaminopropinitrile (D. M.A. P.N.)(CH2)2N CH2CH2CN.
4.7Ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid (E.D.T.A.)(HOOC-CH2)2)-N-CH2-CH2-N-(CH2-N (CH2-COOH)2.
4.8Ammonium persulphate (NH4)2S2O4.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Con muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orthodiphenol
Attila Piróth
4orthodiphenol
edlih_be
3ortho-diphenol /orthodiphenol
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthodiphenol


Explanation:
4. Chemical products
All the chemical products must be for "test purposes", excepting the acetic acid,which may be simply for "technical purposes".
4.1Distilled or ionised water.
4.2Tris base (TRIS) NH2(CH2OH2).
4.30.2 N hydrochloric acid.
4.4A1 aluminium lactate (CH3CHOH COO)2.
4.5Dihydroxy-1.2 benzene (orthodiphenol or pyrocatechol).
4.6Beta dimethylaminopropinitrile (D. M.A. P.N.)(CH2)2N CH2CH2CN.
4.7Ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid (E.D.T.A.)(HOOC-CH2)2)-N-CH2-CH2-N-(CH2-N (CH2-COOH)2.
4.8Ammonium persulphate (NH4)2S2O4.



    Reference: http://www.pasta-unafpa.org/pdf/FRANCIA.pdf
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Con muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: spot on!
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ortho-diphenol /orthodiphenol


Explanation:
"Kertesz and Zito (1962) suggested that the ortho-quinone produced by the oxidation of ortho-diphenol causes the hydroxylation of monophenols"
ood.orst.edu/a/weaver/r12.html

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthodiphenol


Explanation:
"Solutions of caffeic acid and hydroxytyrosol, the 2 orthodiphenols involved in ripe olive darkening, were used as model systems to optimize processing."

http://www.confex.com/store/items/ift/jfs65-0254.htm

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4