KudoZ home » French to English » Science

acide succinique

English translation: butanedioic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acide succinique
English translation:butanedioic acid
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:33 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: acide succinique
La formation d'acide succinique également été signalée.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
butanedioic acid
Explanation:
C'est le terme correct en nomenclature chimique systématique
http://www.par-chem.com/products/succinic.html
le terme "succinic acid" est traditionnel en biologie ou en médecine
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Je ne m'y connais pas du tout en chimie mais j'ai également trouvé dans le GDT succinic anhydride

Syn.
butanedioic anhydride

Abrév.
COCH2CH2COO anhydride succinique n. m.

Syn.
anhydride butanedioïque n. m.

Abrév.
(CH2CO)2O


Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Succinic acid
GILOU
4 +1butanedioic acid
Didier Fourcot
5succinic acidydmills
4succinic acid
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Succinic acid


Explanation:
http://www.oit.doe.gov/cfm/fullarticle.cfm/id=571

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
9 mins

agree  Yves Georges
59 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
succinic acid


Explanation:
I've spent years working as a biochemist. There is no other translation. See the Kreb's cycle if you want more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:35:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I was rather pedantic in saying that there is no other translation but -simple should translate to the simple, as in this case. Systematic nomenclature is out of place in oenology and I doubt many oenologists would know succinic acid as butanedioic acid, even though it is!

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succinic acid


Explanation:
"Turning Corn into Useful Chemicals: Succinic Acid"
and 12000 more examples on Google


    Reference: http://www.ipd.anl.gov/biotech/programs/chemicals/succinic.h...
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butanedioic acid


Explanation:
C'est le terme correct en nomenclature chimique systématique
http://www.par-chem.com/products/succinic.html
le terme "succinic acid" est traditionnel en biologie ou en médecine



    Reference: http://www.univ-tln.fr/~gfev/Nomenc/Nomenclature.htm
    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/jbrefort/orga/acides-struct.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Je ne m'y connais pas du tout en chimie mais j'ai également trouvé dans le GDT succinic anhydride

Syn.
butanedioic anhydride

Abrév.
COCH2CH2COO anhydride succinique n. m.

Syn.
anhydride butanedioïque n. m.

Abrév.
(CH2CO)2O


Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
5 mins