KudoZ home » French to English » Science

substrats

English translation: substrates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:substrats
English translation:substrates
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:37 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: substrats
...quand les bactéries dégradent simultanément d'autres substrats.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
substrates
Explanation:
English term.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Going with the plural. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Substrate
GILOU
4 +2substrates
edlih_be
4substratesxxxAnneM
4substrates
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Substrate


Explanation:
threat than it does in beer or wine where it’s not removed at all. ... of the volatile
congeners of a fermented substrate, it would definitely require the still

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: spot on!
0 min

agree  Attila Piróth
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substrates


Explanation:
English term.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Going with the plural. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: This is the one that's spot on! i.e. plural. Comes from a chemist who's worked with them.
4 mins
  -> Thank you. Right, give ME the points....no, seriously, I figured that the asker would add the 's' and make it plural. Thought it would be a little pedantic.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins
  -> Thank you Chrys, or should I say 'Doctor'.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrates


Explanation:
... for each of the starting substrates with a hydrometer. This is ... evolved carbon dioxide.
The other end of the tubing ... yeast and spoils the wine. At the same time ...

www.glue.umd.edu/~nsw/ench485/lab12.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrates


Explanation:
eg. Bacteria contain multiple proteases that degrade substrates bearing
the proper exposed peptide sequences, often located at the protein C-terminus

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31