KudoZ home » French to English » Science

diminution de l'intensité colorante

English translation: by the decrease in colour (colo(u)ring) intensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diminution de l'intensité colorante
English translation:by the decrease in colour (colo(u)ring) intensity
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:42 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: diminution de l'intensité colorante
Ce fait s'explique par la diminution de l'intensité colorante des anthocyanes lorsque le pH augmente.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
by the decrease in colour (colo(u)ring) intensity
Explanation:
Ref.:

... fermentation, the extraction of colouring matter (anthocyanins from ... 6, the colour
intensity decreased and the ... 1D illustrates the decrease in colour intensity ...

www.grapeandwine.com.au/jan02/020106.htm


Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fading of the colo(u)ring
Attila Piróth
4 +1by the decrease in colour (colo(u)ring) intensity
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4decrease in color strength/yieldxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fading of the colo(u)ring


Explanation:
Colours fade rather than lose their intensity.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the decrease in colour (colo(u)ring) intensity


Explanation:
Ref.:

... fermentation, the extraction of colouring matter (anthocyanins from ... 6, the colour
intensity decreased and the ... 1D illustrates the decrease in colour intensity ...

www.grapeandwine.com.au/jan02/020106.htm




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes colour intensity
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrease in color strength/yield


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24