KudoZ home » French to English » Science

l'acide oléique

English translation: oleic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'acide oléique
English translation:oleic acid

22:22 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: l'acide oléique
chemistry
Veerle
oleic acid
Explanation:
se dit d'un acide organique non saturé, produit par l'hydrolise de l'oleine.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
bedankt voor het snelle antwoord. Je hebt mijn leven gered!
Veerle

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oleic acid
Thierry LOTTE
4oleic acidSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oleic acid


Explanation:
se dit d'un acide organique non saturé, produit par l'hydrolise de l'oleine.


    Larousse
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
bedankt voor het snelle antwoord. Je hebt mijn leven gered!
Veerle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleic acid


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Appearance: Faint yellow liquid
Packing: 180kg net weight in 200 liters
steel drum with internal coat.
Applications:Mainly used in producing alkyd
resin, di-polymerized acid and leather auxiliary etc. Also used as raw materials for producing paint, surfactant, printing ink, mineral separating catcher and plastic auxiliary."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.sipo.com.cn/OleicAcid.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227