KudoZ home » French to English » Science

élément fils (radioactivity)

English translation: daughter element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élément fils
English translation:daughter element
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

00:12 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: élément fils (radioactivity)
I would like to confirm that élément fils = daughter element.
Here is the context:
L'uranium est un radioélément instable. Il se transforme spontanément en émettant des rayonnements ionisants et en donnant un élément fils qui peut être stable ou instable.
Jeanne Zang
United States
daughter element
Explanation:
Radiometric Dating
... as an element changes to another element, eg uranium to lead. The parent element
is radioactive, the daughter element is stable. The decay rate is constant. ...
http://www.geo.wvu.edu/~kammer/g231/RadDatingNotes.htm
More Results From: www.geo.wvu.edu
Twinsite 2000 - Time
... Uranium 238. ... has its own unique half-life. A half-life is the time it takes for
half of the parent radioactive element to decay to a daughter product. ...
http://twinsite2000.tripod.com/timeovertime/timeovertime.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daughter element
mangordi
4wire elementxxxdepgrl
4parent element
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent element


Explanation:
I would say that - but kindly wait for peergradings

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire element


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"wire-controlled element\", according to TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daughter element


Explanation:
Radiometric Dating
... as an element changes to another element, eg uranium to lead. The parent element
is radioactive, the daughter element is stable. The decay rate is constant. ...
http://www.geo.wvu.edu/~kammer/g231/RadDatingNotes.htm
More Results From: www.geo.wvu.edu
Twinsite 2000 - Time
... Uranium 238. ... has its own unique half-life. A half-life is the time it takes for
half of the parent radioactive element to decay to a daughter product. ...
http://twinsite2000.tripod.com/timeovertime/timeovertime.htm


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105