KudoZ home » French to English » Science

être dans la nature

English translation: they're (found) in secular equilibrium in nature


02:01 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: être dans la nature
L'uranium 238 et le 234 font partie de la même famille radioactive et sont dans la nature en équilibre séculaire.
Does this mean they are similar with respect to their secular equilibrium?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:they're (found) in secular equilibrium in nature
Explanation:
I'm not a physicist but that's how I read the sentence.

In other words, the original, if I'm right, should have read: "...et sont en équilibre séculaire dans la nature."
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9they're (found) in secular equilibrium in naturecheungmo
4 +4they exist in nature
Massimo Gaido
4Yes.xxxBBW,linguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes.


Explanation:
I think so.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they exist in nature


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: They are found in nature

\"There are 2 or more uranium (U) isotopes (iso means same; p refers to the protons, i.e. isotopes are nuclides with the same number of protons, but different numbers of neutrons) - U-235 and U-238. U-238 is the most common form of uranium found in nature.\"
http://www.nucleartourist.com/basics/basic.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
12 hrs

agree  gad
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
they're (found) in secular equilibrium in nature


Explanation:
I'm not a physicist but that's how I read the sentence.

In other words, the original, if I'm right, should have read: "...et sont en équilibre séculaire dans la nature."

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Enfin une traduction.....OUI!!!!!
26 mins

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  David Sirett
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
10 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
12 hrs