KudoZ home » French to English » Science

visu. prestation

English translation: Graphic presenting analyses in detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visu. prestation
English translation:Graphic presenting analyses in detail
Entered by: Sara Freitas

04:16 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: visu. prestation
This is the heading for laboratory results for radioactive materials:
Visu. Prestation Détail des Analyses
Any suggestions for how to translate this?
Jeanne Zang
United States
Graphic presenting analyses in detail
Explanation:
this is just a guess...could it refer to a graph in the text???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Looks like I forgot to address \"prestation\". If we are talking about a graphic, then it could refer to performance???
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with one's own eyes
Guy Bray
1Graphic presenting analyses in detail
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Graphic presenting analyses in detail


Explanation:
this is just a guess...could it refer to a graph in the text???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Looks like I forgot to address \"prestation\". If we are talking about a graphic, then it could refer to performance???

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Detailed graphical presentation of the results?
2 hrs

disagree  HLB: Not sure you're on the right track. It says "Prestation" not "Presentation". I guess more info on what follows would help understand the heading
4 hrs
  -> prestation might refer to performance, so maybe it is "graphic presenting detailed performance analyses.." that's my only guess as to what the "visu" could be... "presentation was an attempt to translate "visu" not "prestation"

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with one's own eyes


Explanation:
visu here is almost certainly short for "de visu" (for oneself, with one's own eyes--Oxford-Hachette)so I think the author is talking about observed performance, but we need a little more context to be sure?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819