KudoZ home » French to English » Science

des médium chaînes

English translation: medium chains


10:03 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: des médium chaînes
Slimming aids ... low calorie, high in protein, containing vitamins, minerals and ... "des médium chaînes" - looks like a mistake as further on: "triglycérides à chaînes moyennes" - any ideas?
diabolo
English translation:medium chains
Explanation:
dependent protein kinase, PKA. ----
Identification of Clathrin-Adaptor Medium Chains ...
10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Publications (recent 5 years) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1066; Marks, MS, Woodruff, L., Ohno, H., Bonifacino, JS (1996) Protein ... of interaction
of tyrosine-based sorting signals with the adaptor medium chains. ...
vesicle.c.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/MMB/Publications.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks very much - it"s still a bit abstract to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medium chains
GILOU
4medium chain triglycerides (TCM)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medium chains


Explanation:
dependent protein kinase, PKA. ----
Identification of Clathrin-Adaptor Medium Chains ...
10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Publications (recent 5 years) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1066; Marks, MS, Woodruff, L., Ohno, H., Bonifacino, JS (1996) Protein ... of interaction
of tyrosine-based sorting signals with the adaptor medium chains. ...
vesicle.c.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/MMB/Publications.html


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
thanks very much - it"s still a bit abstract to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  luskie: Medium Chain Tryglicerides
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mirelluk
16 mins

agree  Joy Axelson
7 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
18 hrs

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium chain triglycerides (TCM)


Explanation:
TCM (medium chain triglycerides) appears to be the English equivalent for TCM (triglycerides chaines moyennes).

The term you query (médium chaînes) may be an anglicism (or barbarism!). I found it once in an internet search where it was defined in brackets as TCM (i.e. triglycerides chaines moyennes).

If I can find the site again I will add the info to this answer later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the reference:-


Site LTDB
... Il existe aussi de lipides à chaîne plus courte, les \"médiums-chaînes\" (ou
TCM), qui ont la particularité d\'être très rapidement assimilés et très ...
http://ltdb.free.fr/pages/articles/pages/alimentation/alim-b...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71