KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

composé protoné

English translation: protonated compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composé protoné
English translation:protonated compound
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:28 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical patent
French term or phrase: composé protoné
un radical organique susceptible d'exister sous forme d'ion Y- et de former le composé protoné correspondant HY
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
protonated
Explanation:
but I can't chose between compound or complex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:10:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve made a search, and both compound and complex do appear in the context... sorry

... and thanks!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
That's the one thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protonated compound
Lars Finsen
5protonated
luskie
4protoned compoundRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protoned compound


Explanation:
There is such a word as "protoned" in chemistry (look up Yahoo or Google and you'll see it being used in some scientific contexts). It's related to "proton". "Composé" is definitely compound.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protonated


Explanation:
but I can't chose between compound or complex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:10:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve made a search, and both compound and complex do appear in the context... sorry

... and thanks!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the one thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protonated compound


Explanation:
Protonated is used in the chemical context. Gives about a 1000 times as many hits as protoned. The few instances of protoned are either typos or may refer to cases where the substance is provided with a proton other than by some specific known process (protonation).

Possible phrase translation - an organic radical that can exist in the form of the ion Y - or form the corresponding protonated compound HY.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian