KudoZ home » French to English » Science

intensité efficace

English translation: effective intensity


00:26 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: intensité efficace
This appears in an article from 1896 entitled Dispositifs pour la mesure des courants alternatifs de toutes fréquences.
Ces dispositifs permettent d'évaluer l'intensité efficace de ce genre de courants....
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:effective intensity
Explanation:
"l'intensité efficace" can also be translated as "effective current".
"electric intensity" is now an obsolete tem.
However, given the turn of phrase – l'intensité efficace de ce genre de courants... – "effective current" would not be appropriate.
Also, considering that this appears in an article from 1896, I think it is appropriate to say "intensity", as I think the term was used more at that time in reference to electric current (which is represented by the symbol I, for intensity, probably because of the orginal French term "intensité" used in the development of the theory of electricity).
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Your suggestion makes sense in light of the publication date.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3effective intensityPeter McCavana
3 +1amps or amperesJohn Speese


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective intensity


Explanation:
"l'intensité efficace" can also be translated as "effective current".
"electric intensity" is now an obsolete tem.
However, given the turn of phrase – l'intensité efficace de ce genre de courants... – "effective current" would not be appropriate.
Also, considering that this appears in an article from 1896, I think it is appropriate to say "intensity", as I think the term was used more at that time in reference to electric current (which is represented by the symbol I, for intensity, probably because of the orginal French term "intensité" used in the development of the theory of electricity).


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you. Your suggestion makes sense in light of the publication date.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
7 mins

agree  JCEC
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amps or amperes


Explanation:
I agree with the previous explanation, and the symbol for this measurement is still 'I' for intensity. Since the time that this article was written; however, they have since given this unit the name ampere, or amp for short, to honor the famous French physicist Andre Marie Ampere, the "father" of the theory of electromagnetism.


















John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Interesting info. Thanks for sharing with us.
2 days31 mins