KudoZ home » French to English » Science

pente élevée

English translation: steep slope/curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pente élevée
English translation:steep slope/curve
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:58 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: pente élevée
This is in the context of a graph:
Une pente élevée montre qu'une faible augmentation de pression permet d'accroître fortement la dureté des comprimés.
Is this "high slope" or "steep slope"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
steep curve or steep slope
Explanation:
Try steep curve ather than a steep slope.
Selected response from:

Deborah James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3steep curve or steep slopeDeborah James
4steeply sloping curve, steep slope, steep gradientPeter McCavana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steep curve or steep slope


Explanation:
Try steep curve ather than a steep slope.


Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  newenham
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steeply sloping curve, steep slope, steep gradient


Explanation:
In my opinion, you don't say that a _curve_ is steep. It's the slope (or gradient) that is steep.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100