KudoZ home » French to English » Science

des taches

English translation: spots, spotted


02:15 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: des taches
it describes a characteristic of an animal, possibly a cheetah.
julie
English translation:spots, spotted
Explanation:
taches = spots
with the little context, I would guess
that we are looking here for the description of a spotted animal
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14spots, spotted
swisstell
5 +5spotsJeanne Zang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
spots, spotted


Explanation:
taches = spots
with the little context, I would guess
that we are looking here for the description of a spotted animal

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: I sent my answer in before this one appeared on the site. This is correct.
3 mins
  -> thanks, JeanneZ (3 minutes later, yep, this happens often)

agree  JCEC
5 mins
  -> thanks, JCEC

agree  William Stein
26 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
56 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs

agree  theangel
6 hrs

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
6 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Deborah James
8 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  EJP
1 day6 hrs

agree  Alison Lamont
5 days
  -> thank you - and thank you all. Amazed that this still is "active" after probably 7-10 days.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spots


Explanation:
personal knowledge.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Thought you & Susanna might want some company -- everyone else is upstairs with e-rich to whom I wish a Happy New Year too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arthur. Happy New Year to you, too! (But the early bird gets the worm!!)

agree  theangel
6 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
10 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
11 hrs