KudoZ home » French to English » Science

fondateur et président d'une association

English translation: Founding President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fondateur et président
English translation:Founding President
Entered by: lcmolinari

21:32 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: fondateur et président d'une association
dans un CV
Nicolas
Founding President
Explanation:
While Founder and President is correct, I find this to be a more eloquent option, and one that is commonly used.

Please see the examples and links.

Ex: "As the founding President of IPBA, I firmly believe that all the members of this organization should remember and respect the original purpose and cause for which IPBA was launched in 1991."
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Founding President
lcmolinari
3 +2Founder and President of an association
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Founder and President of an association


Explanation:
Founder and President of an association

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
27 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Grégoire Thygesen: depending on the context of the association, Founder and President of a Company (or Business) might be more appropriate...
29 mins
  -> Yes but I consider this following other questions and seems more likely the person founded an association rather than a company

agree  Parrot
38 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Founding President


Explanation:
While Founder and President is correct, I find this to be a more eloquent option, and one that is commonly used.

Please see the examples and links.

Ex: "As the founding President of IPBA, I firmly believe that all the members of this organization should remember and respect the original purpose and cause for which IPBA was launched in 1991."



    Reference: http://www.aims.ca/Media/1999/prmay1799.html
    Reference: http://www.gisdevelopment.net/interview/previous/ev008.htm
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
19 hrs