KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Etat civil

English translation: marital status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etat civil
English translation:marital status
Entered by: Nadia Price

15:16 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Etat civil
Birth Certificate:
etat civil: celibataire
Nadia Price
marital status
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From eurodicautom

état civil

Reference Fiche personnelle 27;BTB;Eurostat/Enquête Par Sondage Sur Les Forces De Travail
[EN]
Definition the condition or position with regard to law as far as matrimonial situation is concerned

Reference BTL-STA76
(1)
TERM marital status

Reference Council of Europe,Population-Gloss.,1994;Personal individual record sheet 27;Eurostat/Labour force sample survey
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14marital status
Rachel Vanarsdall
4 +2Marital statusElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Civil status
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
marital status


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From eurodicautom

état civil

Reference Fiche personnelle 27;BTB;Eurostat/Enquête Par Sondage Sur Les Forces De Travail
[EN]
Definition the condition or position with regard to law as far as matrimonial situation is concerned

Reference BTL-STA76
(1)
TERM marital status

Reference Council of Europe,Population-Gloss.,1994;Personal individual record sheet 27;Eurostat/Labour force sample survey


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  Céline Graciet
2 mins

agree  luskie
2 mins

agree  Autobusek
3 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins

agree  Krokodil
5 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
35 mins

agree  preite
37 mins

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
1 day10 hrs

agree  writeaway: (yes-we have...... ;-))
1561 days
  -> Thanks! Have I really been on Proz that long??

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marital status


Explanation:
.


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet
2 mins

agree  writeaway
1561 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil status


Explanation:

GDT:
Domaine(s) : droit
démographie

1 / 1

civil status état civil n. m.

Déf. :
Ensemble des qualités propres à une personne physique, telles que le nom, la date et le lieu de naissance, le sexe, la nationalité et l'état matrimonial.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

"Marital status" serait état matrimonial ou bien statut matrimonial ou encore situation matrimoniale.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
4 hrs

disagree  writeaway: not in the context. it is definitely marital status. (looking this up 4 years later)
1561 days