KudoZ home » French to English » Science

désoperculation

English translation: cell opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désoperculation
English translation:cell opening
Entered by: mgrange

14:36 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: désoperculation
Definition of foams: 'Les mousses sont des structures alvéolaires réticulées de grande porosité et à porosité ouverte par désoperculation.'
I have found 'uncapping' but that does not fit the context.
It has been translated elsewhere as '...open porosity by inhibiting cell wall formation' but I don't know if this is correct.
mgrange
United Kingdom
cell-opening
Explanation:
Ah, it IS you!

Try a websearch with "foam" and "cell opening" and see what you get ...

... You get a problem translating "voids (content) opened by cell-opening", but I'm sure you can work you're way around that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:20:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that \"your\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again! Loads of relevant hits for "foam" and "cell opening".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cell-openingxxxBourth
2filler removal (?)David Sirett
2decapping
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decapping


Explanation:
"decapping" instead of "uncapping" ?

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... passiva- tion stage involved the use of decapping solutions at ... data were presented
from research concerning the porosity of the wood fibre cell wall and ...
www.paperbase.org/pdfs/alert1150.pdf - Pages similaires

SciWeb - The Life Science Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... oxide sol-gels allows the material porosity, pore size ... the substrate is installed
in the cell of the ... a decapper system for selectively decapping containers; (h ...
www.sciweb.com/features/patents/ patents_514_6_15_00.cfm - 101k - 13 jan 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filler removal (?)


Explanation:
"Désoperculation" normally seems to be used only for uncapping/decapping of honeycombs to let honey out, and I suspect it is used incorrectly or as a partial neologism in your case. I don't know what is meant here, but it may be related to the space holder/filler process in the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see the phrase \"a polymer foam is first opened by a special treatment\" at http://www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/0012/Banhart-0012.html.


    Reference: http://www.ifam.fhg.de/fhg/ifam/frameindex.html?/fhg/ifam/28...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell-opening


Explanation:
Ah, it IS you!

Try a websearch with "foam" and "cell opening" and see what you get ...

... You get a problem translating "voids (content) opened by cell-opening", but I'm sure you can work you're way around that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:20:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that \"your\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks again! Loads of relevant hits for "foam" and "cell opening".