KudoZ home » French to English » Science

partie experimentale

English translation: experimental stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partie expérimentale
English translation:experimental stage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:40 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / research
French term or phrase: partie experimentale
The experimental part of a scientific study. Should be an established term.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
experimental stage
Explanation:
as in the phrase 'still in experimental stages of development'
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
The established term seems to be 'experimental part' so the kudoz are sort of 'spread out' to everyone who kindly participated but I went with 'experimental stage' so thanks Mike. (Do we have an option to give kudoz to everyone? :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Experimental partxxxntouzet
4 +1experimental stageMike Birch
4empirical part/step
Francis MARC
3Part Experimentalxxxveszelka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empirical part/step


Explanation:
[PDF]Série Scientifique Scientific Series
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... We thank François Raymond for his excellent research assistance in the empirical
part of the ... econometric test of the status quo bias drawn from a field study. ...
www.cirano.qc.ca/pdf/publication/96s-01.pdf

Training and Mobility of Researchers / Contract Nr : FMBICT950293 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... As a consequence, our first empirical step will take into account the regulation densities of ... The second part of our analysis, the study of the impact of ...
www.cordis.lu/tmr/src/grants/fmbi/950293.htm - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Part Experimental


Explanation:
Whitin a given scientific paper:

Part Experimental - Part Theoretical
cf. Part I - Part II.

When referring to an another paper, -"experimental ,empirical part" is perhaps better (simpler).

Empirical step is a third option.
Whitin an empirical study, usually, several empirical steps are made.



    Reference: http://www.rats-thefilm.com/thefilm.html
    Reference: http://www.people.memphis.edu/~tcundari/mtb.htm
xxxveszelka
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experimental stage


Explanation:
as in the phrase 'still in experimental stages of development'

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
The established term seems to be 'experimental part' so the kudoz are sort of 'spread out' to everyone who kindly participated but I went with 'experimental stage' so thanks Mike. (Do we have an option to give kudoz to everyone? :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experimental part


Explanation:
http://phys-advlab.physics.lsa.umich.edu/Olympiads2003/Laser...

Every team must have two members. At the beginning of the event, an official will reiterate the event rules and answer questions. A sheet outlining the rules and objectives will be handed out to the contestants.

Theoretical Part: each team will have 5 minutes to fill out a questionnaire about the way in which the equipment functions.

Experimental Part: after turning the laser on, the students use the mirror mounts and their controls to guide the beam through the apertures to the bull's eye. One aperture is to be placed in a specified target zone. It is allowed to move the locations of the mirrors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :
http://www.fcc.gov/oet/info/database/expdat.html

Radio Assignment Electronic Data Dissemination Format (RAEDDF)


Experimental Part 5
1996.02 Data Set:
f960201.lst
f960201.zip (0.2 Mb) DC to Daylight
1995.10 Data Set:
f951006.lst
f951006.zip (0.2 Mb) DC to Daylight

1995.09.30 Data Set:
f950809.lst
f950809.zip (0.2 Mb) DC to Daylight



xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259