KudoZ home » French to English » Science

fonction croissante et fonction decroissante

English translation: increasing function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonction croissante
English translation:increasing function
Entered by: Jacques Ampolini

23:14 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: fonction croissante et fonction decroissante
Texte scientifique qui traite de fonctions.
Jacques Ampolini
United States
increading / decreasing function
Explanation:
Si vs parlez mathematiques.

mathworld.wolfram.com/ExponentiallyIncreasingFunction.html
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4increading / decreasing function
marinagil
1Increasing and declining function
Ariser


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Increasing and declining function


Explanation:
Just a guess. Also, this is French, not Flemish.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marinagil: you, spoil-sport! I was so glad that I could understand Flemish...
2 mins
  -> Sorry about that ;-). You probably can too.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
increading / decreasing function


Explanation:
Si vs parlez mathematiques.

mathworld.wolfram.com/ExponentiallyIncreasingFunction.html


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/ExponentiallyIncreasingFunction...
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
5 mins
  -> thank you : )

agree  amat: GDT
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone: increasing
11 hrs