ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Eppi

English translation: WFI (water for injections)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Eppi (eau préparation pour injectable)
English translation:WFI (water for injections)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:35 May 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / testing for endotoxins
French term or phrase: Eppi
I found, in Google, an explanation: eau preparation pour injectable.

Does anyone know what the English would be? I understand it should mean a concentration of endotoxins in water, to test against the endotoxins in the sample to be tested.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
WFI
Explanation:
"Water for injections" is the proper term
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WFIMartine Ascensio
3 +2I don't think your explanation is right
Helen Genevier
4distilled water for injectionxxxVera Fluhr
3Try Pyrogen-free water for injectionxxxBourth
3aqueous solution
Carolingua
3extrinsic pathway inhibitor (EPI)RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrinsic pathway inhibitor (EPI)


Explanation:
Mean plasma extrinsic pathway inhibitor (EPI) activity did not fall significantly after endotoxin, and only to about 65% of the preinfusion after infusion of TF ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO FOUND

endotoxin unit [EU], unité d\'endotoxines [UE], environmental test, contrôle d\'environnement, ... expanded programme on immunization [EPI], programme élargi de ...

www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 16:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO FOUND

endotoxin unit [EU], unité d\'endotoxines [UE], environmental test, contrôle d\'environnement, ... expanded programme on immunization [EPI], programme élargi de ...

www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/e.html


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=2317559&dopt=Abstract
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distilled water for injection


Explanation:
reference:

... Fax : +216-71 253 472. Principaux produits : EPPI (distilled water for
injection) - 5 ml or 10 ml. CHLORURE DE POTASSIUM 7,46 % UNIMED. ...
http://www.cepex.nat.tn/fr/tasdir/ ste.asp?SteID=94&ActID=5


    www.cepex.nat.tn/fr/tasdir/ ste.asp?SteID=94&ActID=5
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't think your explanation is right


Explanation:
Sorry I'm not offering an answer, but EPPI as eau préparation pour injectable only come up by fluke on the same page as endotoxin, because it is a glossary and they both appear in it as separate entries. I think you'd have to provide more context to get ideas from people about what EPPI means in your text.

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good guess about contiguity! I agree that kajuco needs to find, or examine, the wider context: "eau préparation..." does not fit with "endotoxin"
6 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aqueous solution


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure for lack of context, but I think they are referring to the aqueous medium in which you are to dilute the substance to be tested prior to injecting it.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try Pyrogen-free water for injection


Explanation:
testing with Limulus Amebocyte Lysate (LAL) will be performed on all sterile injectable
products manufactured by ... g. Sterile, pyrogen free water for injection. ...
www.mgh.harvard.edu/pharmacy/POM/p10-148.htm - 6k

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WFI


Explanation:
"Water for injections" is the proper term

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: yes, Tima. www.unimedia.fr/homepage/fda/lexique.htm
6 days