KudoZ home » French to English » Science

chromosporé

English translation: with coloured spores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chromosporé
English translation:with coloured spores
Entered by: becksta

16:08 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / mycology
French term or phrase: chromosporé
In a text about sporogenesis: "les spores mûres de C. congregatus ont 2 noyaux, comme celles de la plupart des Agaricales chromosporées et contrairement à celles généralement uninucléés de la majorité des Agaricales leucosporées."
becksta
with coloured spores (as opposed to white spores, the other variety)
Explanation:
AGARICS
Gilled mushrooms are Basidomycetes in the order AGARICALES. They are known as AGARICS. Agarics have a cap and a stipe (mushrooms or toadstools). The stipe can be at the centre of the cap or off-centre.
To determine the genera of Agarics with an off-centre stipe:
To determine the genera of agarics with a central stipe, one has to know the colour of the spores:
To determine the spore colour, make a spore print by detaching the cap from the stipe, and placing it, gills down, on a glass slide for a few hours. Let the spores fall and accumulate on the slide. Put the slide on a sheet of white or black paper and take note of the colour.
If the colour of the spores is white, almost white, cream or nearly yellow:

If the colour of the spores is pink: (click THIS button to continue demo)
If the colour of the spores is ochre or has different shades of brown:
If the colour of the spores is violet to black:
If it is a colour different from above:

http://mycosoft.co.uk/agarics.htm
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thank you, I couldn't think of a way to phrase it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with coloured spores (as opposed to white spores, the other variety)xxxntouzet
3à spores colorés.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with coloured spores (as opposed to white spores, the other variety)


Explanation:
AGARICS
Gilled mushrooms are Basidomycetes in the order AGARICALES. They are known as AGARICS. Agarics have a cap and a stipe (mushrooms or toadstools). The stipe can be at the centre of the cap or off-centre.
To determine the genera of Agarics with an off-centre stipe:
To determine the genera of agarics with a central stipe, one has to know the colour of the spores:
To determine the spore colour, make a spore print by detaching the cap from the stipe, and placing it, gills down, on a glass slide for a few hours. Let the spores fall and accumulate on the slide. Put the slide on a sheet of white or black paper and take note of the colour.
If the colour of the spores is white, almost white, cream or nearly yellow:

If the colour of the spores is pink: (click THIS button to continue demo)
If the colour of the spores is ochre or has different shades of brown:
If the colour of the spores is violet to black:
If it is a colour different from above:

http://mycosoft.co.uk/agarics.htm


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you, I couldn't think of a way to phrase it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: cela m'apprendra de me tromper de sens de traduction, trop plongée dans mes recherches je suppose.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à spores colorés.


Explanation:
I could not find anywhere a term for it, but I have found the definition of it, hope it can help.

Chromosporé: Un champignon est dit chromosporé lorsque les spores sont colorés, par opposition aux espèces dont les spores sont blanches ou incolores.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with coloured spores.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Good explanation, thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good explanation, thanks