KudoZ home » French to English » Science

module d’alimentation

English translation: supply module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:module d’alimentation
English translation:supply module
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:47 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: module d’alimentation
In a description of a fatigue bench test, "Le générateur de signaux, la pompe pneumatique et le distributeur à air sont regroupés dans un module d'alimentation. Ce module se présente sous la forme d'un coffret qui assure une insonorisation partielle de l'installation."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
supply module
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more precisely \"power supply module\"


c3em developpe des produits de radiocommunication - [ Translate this page ]
... Fréquence, Frequency, Descriptif, Module d\'alimentation 12 V DC avec secours batterie,
Description, 12 V DC power supply module with a floating battery output, ...
www.c3em.com/produit/produit.php3?Type=1&Famille=5 - 39k
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks. And I've followed Dusty's advice about leaving out "power". Do you thnk "unit" maybe instead of "module"? Is there a difference?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supply modulexxxTransflux
5power supply module
bharg
4power module, power block
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supply module


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more precisely \"power supply module\"


c3em developpe des produits de radiocommunication - [ Translate this page ]
... Fréquence, Frequency, Descriptif, Module d\'alimentation 12 V DC avec secours batterie,
Description, 12 V DC power supply module with a floating battery output, ...
www.c3em.com/produit/produit.php3?Type=1&Famille=5 - 39k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks. And I've followed Dusty's advice about leaving out "power". Do you thnk "unit" maybe instead of "module"? Is there a difference?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
51 mins

agree  TanyaF
1 hr

agree  Tony M: In this case, NOT 'power', since it is clearly supplying other things too...
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with Dusty - there is: air, signals and water
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power module, power block


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Spacecraft
  – Research and Development
(Astronautics)
  – Space Centres
Domaine(s)
  – Engins spatiaux
  – Recherche et développement
(Astronautique)
  – Centres spatiaux
 
power module Source
CORRECT

module d'alimentation
Source CORRECT, MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power supply module


Explanation:
power supply module

V. o.
power-supply module


module d'alimentation n m
Module contenant ou constituant une alimentation.



    LGDT2001
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94