KudoZ home » French to English » Science

billes de catalyseur

English translation: catalyst balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billes de catalyseur
English translation:catalyst balls
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:00 Nov 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / chemical pat.
French term or phrase: billes de catalyseur
l'arrangement de billes au sommet du lit fixe de catalyseur.

Small, rounded pellets of catalyst. Google shows up a lot of pages for "balls" but I wonder if there is maybe another term?

Pellets perhaps?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
catalyst balls
Explanation:
... At the bottom of the bed, instead of alumina lumps, ceramic balls were used to reduce carry-over of catalyst and refractory particles to down stream equipments ...
www.fertilizer.org/ifa/publicat/pdf/tech0017.pdf -
McDonald Chemical Company serves chemical industry - [ Traduire cette page ]
... VFF - Catalyst Balls VFF Vereinigte Fullkorper-Fabriken, Duranit® Catalyst Support Media for bed supports in hydrocarbon service. Comprised of Inert Ceramics. ...
www.mchemical.com/products.html - 36k

Leaded gas (or the cat got REALLY hot from something else)burns too hot and melts
away the platinum coating over the catalyst balls, exposing sulfur as well as ...
www.dodgedakotas.com/boards/raise/359.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Powder Metallurgy Company - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4. Controlled porosity makes possible such products as self-lubricating bearings
and surfaces, sintered metal filters, governor weights, and catalyst balls. ...
www.powdermetallurgyco.com/pm_about.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3catalyst balls
Francis MARC
4catalyst beads
Robintech
4"pellets of catalyst"Stanley Qiu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catalyst balls


Explanation:
... At the bottom of the bed, instead of alumina lumps, ceramic balls were used to reduce carry-over of catalyst and refractory particles to down stream equipments ...
www.fertilizer.org/ifa/publicat/pdf/tech0017.pdf -
McDonald Chemical Company serves chemical industry - [ Traduire cette page ]
... VFF - Catalyst Balls VFF Vereinigte Fullkorper-Fabriken, Duranit® Catalyst Support Media for bed supports in hydrocarbon service. Comprised of Inert Ceramics. ...
www.mchemical.com/products.html - 36k

Leaded gas (or the cat got REALLY hot from something else)burns too hot and melts
away the platinum coating over the catalyst balls, exposing sulfur as well as ...
www.dodgedakotas.com/boards/raise/359.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Powder Metallurgy Company - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4. Controlled porosity makes possible such products as self-lubricating bearings
and surfaces, sintered metal filters, governor weights, and catalyst balls. ...
www.powdermetallurgyco.com/pm_about.htm - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Iouri Belooussov
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pellets of catalyst"


Explanation:
i believe it should be "pellets of catalyst" or catalyst pellets, i cannot see any other better option

Stanley Qiu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalyst beads


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105