KudoZ home » French to English » Science

pteridophyte

English translation: ptéridophyte


00:19 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: pteridophyte
Botany
Mehmet A. Ariduru
English translation:ptéridophyte
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-05 00:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – Plantes caractérisées par l\'apparition de racines et de vaisseaux; il
n\'y a pas encore de fleur, donc pas de graine, et la reproduction se fait au
moyen de spores.

Termium
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ptéridophytetoubabou
5pteridophyte or fernsDeborah James


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ptéridophyte


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-05 00:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – Plantes caractérisées par l\'apparition de racines et de vaisseaux; il
n\'y a pas encore de fleur, donc pas de graine, et la reproduction se fait au
moyen de spores.

Termium

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
21 mins

agree  verbis
29 mins

agree  RHELLER: sans accent
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
8 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
14 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pteridophyte or ferns


Explanation:
The common vern or bracken

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36