KudoZ home » French to English » Science

en tube primaire

English translation: primary tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tube primaire
English translation:primary tube
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

21:15 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / in vitro diagnostics
French term or phrase: en tube primaire
It's not a technical piece at all, just an internal newsletter, but suddenly they throw this little number at me!
Basically, there has been a trade fair, a product NOM2 has been launched, and the prospective customers all wowed over it.

Au regard des réactions de nos clients, il est désormais évident que la qualité NOM1 en tube primaire positionne d'ores et déjà NOM2 en acteur attendu des laboratoires privés et, hospitaliers, comme des plateaux techniques.

If anyone can help out, then great.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
primary tube
Explanation:
This should be an automated biochemical analysis machine.

The "tube primaire" is simply a test tube - standard lab practice for biology mandates to separate each specimen/sample to be tested in AT LEST TWO parts, and repeat the same test on each in a different test tube: only if they give the same result, this can be trusted.

The original or "source" test tube, is the one who came in for analysis, containing the original sample.
The secondary is a new ,clean test-tube , where some of the material taken from the primary tube is put. Then both tubes are loaded in the testing equipment for analysis.

See first ref. for a page with such a testing equipment (and terminology), the second ref. for French page with similar equipment and French term "tube primaire").

Also see this bilingual text :

INTÉRÊT DE LA VALIDATION INFORMATIQUE FINALE DES RAPPORTS DE BIOCHIMIE GÉNÉRALE.
... decrease in sample handling and data processing following the implementation of the barcode system, with sampling from the primary tube and the transmission of results through lab computer systems, one might think the validation of reports for errors is ...
Description: Considérant, au niveau des laboratoires de biochimie clinique, la réduction significative de la manipulation des spécimens et des résultats d’analyses suite à l’introduction des lecteurs de codes barres, du prélèvement dans le tube primaire et...
http://www.sqbc.qc.ca/annales/2000/desjarlais.html - 47 KB



Tecan Workcell FE500
... correlating primary tube ... primary tube and pipettes into required ... Primary Tube Size ...
Description: Automation of the pre-analytical process is receiving an increase in interest from laboratory managers all over the world. Total Laboratory Automation (TLA) was the only...
http://www.tecan.co.jp/frame/product/~fe500.htm - 22 KB

LE AIA
... de l'AIA 600 avec la possibilité de travailler, sur tube primaire avec identification positive, avec un traitement continu ... en 18 minutes - Haute sensibilité. - Tube primaire avec identification positive, prélèvement via embouts ...
Description: Fort de son expérience et de son innovation dans le domaine des automates d'immuno-analyses, TOSOH propose, aujourd'hui, l'AIA 600 II. Dernier né de la gamme des analyseurs AIA, il est l'évolution de l'AIA 600 avec la possibilité de travailler, sur...
http://www.tosohbioscience.be/aia600IIfr.htm - 3 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Mental note to use the phrase "off my chump" at least three times today!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the first time round
Adam Thomson
3primary tubebistefano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tube primaire
primary tube


Explanation:
This should be an automated biochemical analysis machine.

The "tube primaire" is simply a test tube - standard lab practice for biology mandates to separate each specimen/sample to be tested in AT LEST TWO parts, and repeat the same test on each in a different test tube: only if they give the same result, this can be trusted.

The original or "source" test tube, is the one who came in for analysis, containing the original sample.
The secondary is a new ,clean test-tube , where some of the material taken from the primary tube is put. Then both tubes are loaded in the testing equipment for analysis.

See first ref. for a page with such a testing equipment (and terminology), the second ref. for French page with similar equipment and French term "tube primaire").

Also see this bilingual text :

INTÉRÊT DE LA VALIDATION INFORMATIQUE FINALE DES RAPPORTS DE BIOCHIMIE GÉNÉRALE.
... decrease in sample handling and data processing following the implementation of the barcode system, with sampling from the primary tube and the transmission of results through lab computer systems, one might think the validation of reports for errors is ...
Description: Considérant, au niveau des laboratoires de biochimie clinique, la réduction significative de la manipulation des spécimens et des résultats d’analyses suite à l’introduction des lecteurs de codes barres, du prélèvement dans le tube primaire et...
http://www.sqbc.qc.ca/annales/2000/desjarlais.html - 47 KB



Tecan Workcell FE500
... correlating primary tube ... primary tube and pipettes into required ... Primary Tube Size ...
Description: Automation of the pre-analytical process is receiving an increase in interest from laboratory managers all over the world. Total Laboratory Automation (TLA) was the only...
http://www.tecan.co.jp/frame/product/~fe500.htm - 22 KB

LE AIA
... de l'AIA 600 avec la possibilité de travailler, sur tube primaire avec identification positive, avec un traitement continu ... en 18 minutes - Haute sensibilité. - Tube primaire avec identification positive, prélèvement via embouts ...
Description: Fort de son expérience et de son innovation dans le domaine des automates d'immuno-analyses, TOSOH propose, aujourd'hui, l'AIA 600 II. Dernier né de la gamme des analyseurs AIA, il est l'évolution de l'AIA 600 avec la possibilité de travailler, sur...
http://www.tosohbioscience.be/aia600IIfr.htm - 3 KB




    Reference: http://www.tecan.co.jp/frame/product/~fe500.htm
    Reference: http://www.techbio.com/Francais/Appareils/appareil_monitor20...
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Mental note to use the phrase "off my chump" at least three times today!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first time round


Explanation:
I think the newsletter is maintaining its informal style whilst referring to the jargon of the industry (as explained in the first response to your query - all credit to that answerer). Thus, the newsletter is referring to the quality of the previous product NOM1 "with its primary tube", ensuring that the NOM2 product was eagerly anticipated by private laboratories, hospital staff, etc.

But I feel that the more colloquial phrase might be good. "...It is now obvious that the quality of the NOM1 the first time around had already positioned the NOM2 as the eagerly-awaited ..."

I may be off my chump. But I thought it worth suggesting this alternative...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98