KudoZ home » French to English » Science

rapporter gros

English translation: to hit the jackpot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapporter gros
English translation:to hit the jackpot
Entered by: Helen Genevier

11:17 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: rapporter gros
Looking for humorous idiomatic translation. Thought of "make the big bucks", but would non Americans understand? Is there a more international idiom?
handslator
hit the jackpot
Explanation:
only for certain contexts of course
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
All are good, but this one is probably the most easily understood for international English speakers. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bring in big bucks
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +4to pay dividends/pay off in spadesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2hit the jackpot
Helen Genevier
4 +2raking it inJohn Peterson
3to strike it rich
rene_teews
3bring in shedloads of cashCharlie Bavington
2incredible returns on investment
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raking it in


Explanation:
Though I think most non-Americans would understand "big bucks". Making "astronomical amounts" if you want a science allusion,but that may be stretching it a bit in terms of humour and meaning!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaplin: I like astronomical amounts
1 hr
  -> Thanks; as opposed to making "star bucks"!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to strike it rich


Explanation:
to hit the motherload

I like stretching it, and I expect the lab-coats to have a "weird science of humor"...

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: Yavait pas un commentaire efface ici ?
1 day14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to pay dividends/pay off in spades


Explanation:
depends on your context but the expression usually comes up in "et cela pourra vous rapporter gros" meaning that it could earn you a quick buck or two. If we had the sentence, it would help!
- be a real little money-spinner
- could earn you a fat buck
- could make you a nice pile...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: comme le loto, ca peut rapporter gros / Pay off in spades
2 mins
  -> I wish!

agree  PB Trans: "pay off in spades". Canadians would understand this too! ;-)
3 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel: for pay off in spades
6 hrs

neutral  Helen Genevier: just thought I'd add that (as a Brit) I know the first expression but have never heard the second
12 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: ...and, as a Brit, no prob with "in spades" (sorry, helengen, I guess there's no accounting for those terms people have heard and those they haven't, all just part of life's rich t. !!)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring in big bucks


Explanation:
I think non-Americans would have absolutely no difficulty understanding this phrase. I'm British and have heard this one used zillions of times by Brits!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is an American expression. It surprises me that the poster does know that!
4 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel
5 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: Speaking also as a Brit, no probs, and I would guess also no probs for Canadians or Australians either....
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit the jackpot


Explanation:
only for certain contexts of course

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
All are good, but this one is probably the most easily understood for international English speakers. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  sousou
1 day1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring in shedloads of cash


Explanation:
might not be "bring in", you may prefer "earn" or "win", depending on how this money is obtained.

Shedloads may be particularly UK expression, I don't know. I have a feeling it may be a euphemism for the vulgar "s***loads". It can be used for "a lot" of anything. Possibly not a particularly international idiom, but in the right context it might raise a wry smile....


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incredible returns on investment


Explanation:
might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963