KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

atomes estropiés

English translation: stripped atoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atomes estropiés
English translation:stripped atoms
Entered by: French Foodie

08:46 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / cosmic radiation
French term or phrase: atomes estropiés
A description of cosmic radiation in a general science exhibit (thus need relatively straightforward language):

Lorsqu'une particule chargée rencontre des atomes d'organismes vivants, elle arrache des électrons. Les **atomes estropiés** perturbent le fonctionnement des molécules dont ils sont les constituants.

somehow maimed or mutilated sounds a little too much like a horror film (although the teens may like it!)
Any ideas for "arrache" would be appreciated as well.
Many thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
stripped atoms
Explanation:
An atom deprived of (some of) its electrons is often called a stripped atom.
Tear off is a straightforward possibility for arracher.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Attila. I found that stripped atoms is still used even when only a few electrons are missing, so this is what I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stripped atoms
Attila Piróth
4"wounded" atoms
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atomes estropiés
stripped atoms


Explanation:
An atom deprived of (some of) its electrons is often called a stripped atom.
Tear off is a straightforward possibility for arracher.

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Attila. I found that stripped atoms is still used even when only a few electrons are missing, so this is what I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yes - see atom in Dorland's Medical Dictionary for more
16 mins

agree  franglish
17 mins

agree  Loubna Benkirane
49 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atomes estropiés
"wounded" atoms


Explanation:
I think "wounded" is the closest to the French "estropié" (missing a foot, or a leg or an arm - i.e. just a part of the whole).

I don't like "stripped" because they still have some electrons.
I don't like "damaged" either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-18 12:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly didn\'t mean this comment to be offensive and make one of the answerers decide to disappear!

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench