KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

volaille de basse-cour

English translation: farmyard fowls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volaille de basse-cour
English translation:farmyard fowls
Entered by: Neil Crockford

11:27 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / chemical
French term or phrase: volaille de basse-cour
Ainsi, les activités de localisation et d'identification des pathologies de la volaille de basse-cour ont démarré depuis 1998
th
farmyard fowls
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3farmyard poultry
Karen Stokes
4 +3farmyard fowlsNeil Crockford
4 +3farm birds / poultry
Angela Dickson
4domestic poultryxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farm birds / poultry


Explanation:
#

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, I think this is the expression that is used nowadays
21 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmyard fowls


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: yes - farmyard chickens - generally refers to those seen on smallholdings, private properties just scratching around in the yard
2 mins

agree  moya: moya
3 mins

agree  Bertrand Malingrey
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmyard poultry


Explanation:
e.g. "Rapid traceability is important for effective disease control. ... production and marketing of eggs for hatching and of farmyard poultry chicks" www.scotland.gov.uk

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley.

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic poultry


Explanation:
Anything with "farm", and especially "farmyard", might be taken to refer to free-range hens as opposed to battery-raised. You will know best if this is indeed what is meant, but I suspect the distinction made is between wild poultry and domesticated, be it free-range or battery.

You'll find any number of ghits for "(domestic poultry) + disease".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21