KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

A mon retour

English translation: Upon my return


12:26 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / medical
French term or phrase: A mon retour
A mon retour, en ma qualité de Responsable de projet
th
English translation:Upon my return
Explanation:
unless the preceding context suggests something different?
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Upon my returnJosephine79
5 +4on my return
Ker
4 +2When I get back from
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Upon my return


Explanation:
unless the preceding context suggests something different?

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
0 min

agree  1045
8 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: yes, without further context...
19 mins

agree  Karine Gentil
27 mins

agree  Sandra C.
39 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: given we don't know the tense of what follows, then yes, this will do.
44 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
13 hrs

agree  KNielsen
15 hrs

agree  avsie
1 day23 hrs

agree  Gurudutt Kamath
2 days22 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on my return


Explanation:
it's as simple as that I think :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor: analeonor
1 min

agree  Karen Stokes
6 mins

agree  Calou
14 mins

agree  KNielsen
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When I get back from


Explanation:
Slightly more familiar.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: true, except we don't know the rest, so it could be "when I got back..." (no from) ....I discovered the entire department had gone to rack and ruin, for example :-)
41 mins
  -> Yes, more context needed - great expression "rack and ruin" BTW

agree  Angie Garbarino: when I got back
48 mins
  -> Thanks Angioletta

agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen