KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

intervenant en laboratoire

English translation: lab assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenant en laboratoire
English translation:lab assistant
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:59 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: intervenant en laboratoire
The particular entity using this term normally uses "caseworker" as a translation for "intervenant" in the general sense. I have thought of Laboratory Caseworker, but get no back up for it and wanted to know if someone has a better idea.

Le rôle de l’intervenant en laboratoire comporte de nombreuses tâches et s’étale du début à la toute fin de l’implication des participants au sein du programme.

Bien qu’il ne travaille pas directement avec les autres thérapeutes, l’intervenant en laboratoire ne fait pas moins partie de l’équipe traitante.

Plus concrètement, l’intervenant en laboratoire est responsable des évaluation pré et post-traitement des intérêts sexuels de tous les participants au programme.
lcmolinari
Canada
lab assistant ou worker
Explanation:
c'est un peu vague je l'avoue. En fait s'agit-il d'un vrai laboratoire???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 18:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your explanations I feel lab assistant is appropriate here
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6lab assistant ou worker
chaplin
3laboratory technicianNadine Brittan
3 -1Laboratory Caregiver
Uma Krishnan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Laboratory Caregiver


Explanation:
In the given context (therapy), caregiver seems to fit better.

Uma Krishnan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: caregiver implies a one-on-one relationshop with the participants, whereas this sounds more like someone who evaluates all the participants as a whole
2 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: caregiver = soignant - ceci n'est pas le sens du français source qui dit bien "ne travaille pas avec les thérapeutes"
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lab assistant ou worker


Explanation:
c'est un peu vague je l'avoue. En fait s'agit-il d'un vrai laboratoire???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 18:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your explanations I feel lab assistant is appropriate here

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, given the additional context, laboratory assistant sounds perfect!
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Uma Krishnan: Yes, lab assistant seems to be the most apt, given this context
13 mins
  -> thank you a million

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, lab assistant
19 mins
  -> thank you a lot (on dit en général thanks a lot why?)

agree  xxxdf49f
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo: lab assistant
3 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
18 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laboratory technician


Explanation:
Definition for lab technician – "A worker who assists or performs technical functions in a laboratory." (source: International dictionary of medicine and biology)
This would fit the bill, even if a more specific term exists...

Nadine Brittan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish