KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

gousse de soja

English translation: soybean pod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gousse de soja
English translation:soybean pod
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:13 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: gousse de soja
Soya allergy report...

Un allergène de 8 kD extrait de la ***gousse de soja*** présente une homologie de structure de 71% avec une protéine de stockage de la Vigna sinensiscow pea et de 64% avec une protéine du pois (Pisum).
Jason Willis-Lee
soybean pod
Explanation:
Search for "soybean" rather than "soya" or "soya bean".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks David...I liked the nuts anecdote too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7soybean pod
David Goward
3 +1soya bean
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soybean pod


Explanation:
Search for "soybean" rather than "soya" or "soya bean".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks David...I liked the nuts anecdote too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Exactly! // commonly found in recipes in relation to vanilla: gousse de vanille
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angeliki.

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: See Harrap's - 'pod', or 'clove' as in garlic
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  Isabelle Berquin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabelle.

agree  John Speese: Yes, soybean pod
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Yes, for the USA
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soya bean


Explanation:
think as simple as that

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Speese: I do think they are referring specifically to the pod (gousse), and soya bean is ok for British English, and soybean is better for US English.
6 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Soya for the UK
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba