KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

tuilage

English translation: parallel testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tuilage
English translation:parallel testing
Entered by: French2English

08:52 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / laboratory equipment/techniques
French term or phrase: tuilage
This is taken from a guidelines document about setting up a laboratory. Term appears 3 lines from the bottom.
The rest of the text is pretty straightforward, but I just can't get the sense of 'tuilage' in this context. Any suggestions?

Lors de la mise en œuvre des essais, il est conseillé de réaliser des contrôles qui contribuent à s’assurer de la qualité des réactifs. Il s’agit essentiellement des « blancs » analytiques qui permettent de vérifier que le produit testé n’est pas pollué par rapport à l’analyse concernée. Pour certains produits sensibles, des ***tuilages*** peuvent être effectués (vérification lors de modification de lot de l’absence d’incidence de ce changement sur les résultats d’essais).
French2English
United Kingdom
parallel testing
Explanation:
New lots of reagents are run in parallel (or crossed over) with previous lots to ensure that the results are not altered by the change.

The 7th line of the "discussion" of the following article [http://wwwn.cdc.gov/mlp/SurveyReports/execsummary.aspx] reads:
" * conducting parallel testing between old and new lots,"

In the specialized literature, you will also find "crossover" as an acceptable term.

Crossover evokes more "tuilage" whereas "parallel testing" is more descriptive.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
This seemed closest to what was intended. Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parallel testingJean-Louis S.
3coveringsEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coverings


Explanation:
Just a guess, but do not forget the explanation is given between brackets in your text, and therefore I give this meaning as a mere suggestion.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parallel testing


Language variant: crossover

Explanation:
New lots of reagents are run in parallel (or crossed over) with previous lots to ensure that the results are not altered by the change.

The 7th line of the "discussion" of the following article [http://wwwn.cdc.gov/mlp/SurveyReports/execsummary.aspx] reads:
" * conducting parallel testing between old and new lots,"

In the specialized literature, you will also find "crossover" as an acceptable term.

Crossover evokes more "tuilage" whereas "parallel testing" is more descriptive.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seemed closest to what was intended. Many thanks to all contributors.