KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

Paillasse avec bénitier

English translation: lab table with sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Paillasse avec bénitier
English translation:lab table with sink
Entered by: French2English

12:45 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / laboratory equipment/furniture
French term or phrase: Paillasse avec bénitier
Paillasse avec bénitier ou à proximité d’un évier
Arrivée de gaz (oxygène et/ou azote)

This is taken from a description of the equipment etc. needed for setting up a laboratory.

It's clearly referring to some sort of integrated sink/water supply or whatever, but I wondered if there is a special term for it in the context of lab tables? I know that a 'bénitier' is usually a 'font' - but I can't imagine this being the right word for a lab table! Can anyone help?
French2English
United Kingdom
lab table with sink
Explanation:
This is what we have in our lab.

Just a small sink, if there isn't one for the table, at least have one nearby.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
It turned out that these were in fact lab tables - although they could equally have been benches, as suggested by other answerers. Many thanks to all contributors - some very useful info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bench unit with sink
kashew
5Draining board with sink
narasimha
5Bench with cupsinkJean-Louis S.
4lab table with sink
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bench unit with sink


Explanation:
see supplier info.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes "paillasse" is "bench"
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lab table with sink


Explanation:
This is what we have in our lab.

Just a small sink, if there isn't one for the table, at least have one nearby.


    Reference: http://www.alfaxfurniture.com/Browse/Tables/Science-and-Lab-...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It turned out that these were in fact lab tables - although they could equally have been benches, as suggested by other answerers. Many thanks to all contributors - some very useful info.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draining board with sink


Explanation:
This is provided in the laboratory to wash the equipments and leave them turned upside down for draining. It may be adjoining the laboratory bench.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bench with cupsink


Explanation:
The "benitier" in this context is a small sink (called "cupsink") usually located at the back of the bench with generally only one cold water faucet. It is used for small quantities liquid disposal or water use.
I would translate:
Bench with cupsink or adjacent to a sink.


    Reference: http://www.labfixtures.com/Cupsink.html
Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4