KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

capacité de remplissage

English translation: filling capability/capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité de remplissage
English translation:filling capability/capacity
Entered by: Angel_7

08:07 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
French term or phrase: capacité de remplissage
What I am not sure about is whether capacité de remplissage refers to the filing capacity of the gas cylinders (that's what remplissage refers to) or the capacity of the company to carry out the filling (in terms of staff, methods used etc.)

- tient des tableaux de données statistiques des remplissages pour son supérieur afin d’améliorer l’organisation de la capacité de remplissage.


Text referring to a job description for company that supplies gases, materials, related equipment and services to some of the world's highest growth industries, including industrial, energy, technology and healthcare markets
Angel_7
United Kingdom
filling capability
Explanation:
As in "filling efficiency". It is used as such in a similar job description below. "Purpose of the position:
To design and execute projects to upgrade existing cylinder filling plant and processes, and to develop, design and implement new projects to meet the future needs of the compressed gas business.

Principal responsibilities:
Implement safe, reliable and effective projects in the Regional Business Unit to drive improved safety, reliability and filling capability. Support production sites in the resolution of technical problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"afin d’améliorer l’organisation".

Yes, I think so because the statistics are being collected in order to improve the organisation of the filling - "organisation" being the key word.
Selected response from:

xxxSerena Warlu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filling capabilityxxxSerena Warlu
4staffing capacity
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filling capability


Explanation:
As in "filling efficiency". It is used as such in a similar job description below. "Purpose of the position:
To design and execute projects to upgrade existing cylinder filling plant and processes, and to develop, design and implement new projects to meet the future needs of the compressed gas business.

Principal responsibilities:
Implement safe, reliable and effective projects in the Regional Business Unit to drive improved safety, reliability and filling capability. Support production sites in the resolution of technical problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"afin d’améliorer l’organisation".

Yes, I think so because the statistics are being collected in order to improve the organisation of the filling - "organisation" being the key word.


    Reference: http://www.oilcareers.com/content/jobsearch/job_advert.asp?j...
xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you saying it refers to the ability of the firm to fill cylinders rather than what each cylinder can hold?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
14 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I doubt that it would be about the cylinder capacity - that's fixed, they just fill them!
4 hrs

agree  lachacel: It seems logical; cylinders are already installed and their size cannot be modified, therefore, neither their capacity.
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffing capacity


Explanation:
the company's ability to fill jobs

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish