KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

cellules de remplissage

English translation: filling chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellules de remplissage
English translation:filling chambers
Entered by: Angel_7

10:48 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
French term or phrase: cellules de remplissage
Connaissances des capacités de production des cellules de remplissage en High Rotation.

Referring to gas cylinders
Angel_7
United Kingdom
filling chambers
Explanation:
compartments where the cylinders are filled with gas
Selected response from:

Gigi Yue
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filling bays
chris collister
3fill-in cellsliz askew
1filling chambersGigi Yue


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling bays


Explanation:
probably the little rooms (or cells, even...) where the cylinders are actually filled

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill-in cells


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mU5sYe1xBfIJ:https://pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 12:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry


make that a level 1 confidence...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filling chambers


Explanation:
compartments where the cylinders are filled with gas

Gigi Yue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4