KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

rester en odeur de saintete

English translation: remain in an odour of sanctity


06:15 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
French term or phrase: rester en odeur de saintete
This is used in the context of perfumers, who are used to a great deal of secrecy, being legally required to list their ingredients on bottles by March. In order to remain en odeur the saintete, they must change their ways. All I've come up with is "stay on the up and up" which is a bit out of tone with the source material. I can't think of a good way to say this. Any ideas? Thank you
Catherine L
United States
English translation:remain in an odour of sanctity
Explanation:
The expression "odour of sanctity" is known in English. I don't think it's much less idiomatic in English than in French, although I suppose the prevalence of Roman Catholicism in France may make it a little better known there.

In short, I think even the French author is straining the bounds of comprehensibility for the sake of an obscure pun, and there is no reason to deprive him/her of its dubious benefits in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 06:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is the slightly less religious version: remain in good doour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 10:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Odour.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I think you are right, Im going to go with "retain an.." as I agree the author is stretching here and this is will adhere most closely to the original. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remain in an odour of sanctity
Richard Benham
3 +2continuing to smell sweet
suezen
4remain above board
bigedsenior
4to retain an essence of righteousnessConnor
4 -1avoid the odor of wrongdoingMichele Fauble


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avoid the odor of wrongdoing


Explanation:
has the odor of wrongdoing attached to it ...
209.157.64.200/focus/f-news/968436/posts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-10 07:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'maintain an odor of sanctity\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Apart from the fact that this turns the expression on its head, I think it also would create an unintentional and unwelcome reverse pun :-) // Yes, but that's what I meant by 'reverse pun' --- it's like 'avoiding using essence of skunk'!
12 mins
  -> Thanks. New suggestion: 'maintain an odor of sanctity'

neutral  Richard Benham: Your second suggestion is good. Very like mine, but good.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. It avoids the religious phrasing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain above board


Explanation:
Above the board or table. Hence: in open sight; without trick, concealment, or deception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-12-10 08:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: above board -- act out. Idiom. Meaning. Example. above board. legal, not hidden, not under the table, not underhanded. Every action, every payment is ***above board***. Customers respect that kind of honesty. above the law
www.johnyu.net/idiom_wm/id36.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing to smell sweet


Explanation:
remaining sweet-smelling



suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen
1 hr
  -> thanks Charlotte

agree  Trada inc.
5 hrs
  -> thanks aubonmot (I got it right this time! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retain an essence of righteousness


Explanation:
just a suggestion - interesting question!

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remain in an odour of sanctity


Explanation:
The expression "odour of sanctity" is known in English. I don't think it's much less idiomatic in English than in French, although I suppose the prevalence of Roman Catholicism in France may make it a little better known there.

In short, I think even the French author is straining the bounds of comprehensibility for the sake of an obscure pun, and there is no reason to deprive him/her of its dubious benefits in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 06:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is the slightly less religious version: remain in good doour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 10:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Odour.

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right, Im going to go with "retain an.." as I agree the author is stretching here and this is will adhere most closely to the original. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The original is so awful, I don't see you can do better than stick with it! If you don't mind getting away from the pun, you could maybe use something like 'stay squeaky-clean' or 'keep their noses clean'... (another awful pun there!)
35 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree with your comments about the original--I don't think it's our job to improve a text, except by fixing obvious mistakes. If the author wants a strained metaphor and an awful pun so be it.

agree  Charlotte Allen: I like 'remain in good odour'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charlotte.

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.