KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

moret

English translation: sleeper wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:muret
English translation:sleeper wall
Entered by: DocteurPC

11:31 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: moret
Regarding an accident involving a boat and two divers ... "Il ressort du jugement qu'à 10 noeuds, il serait impossible de ne pas voir les plongeurs : les plongeurs auraient alors été tous les deux en plongée et le moret ne se voyait pas ?"
Sarah
sleeper wall or curb
Explanation:
either one - curb is often used in water - don't ask me why to mean a low retaining wall for water
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
I went with sleeper wall - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sleeper wall or curb
DocteurPC
3low wallAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1IfxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low wall


Explanation:
Low wall

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moret (muret)
sleeper wall or curb


Explanation:
either one - curb is often used in water - don't ask me why to mean a low retaining wall for water


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I went with sleeper wall - thanks very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
If


Explanation:
your context makes it clear that there was a low wall where the divers were working, then all is well and good.

Still, I can't help thinking that in that case it would have been more likely for the accident to have involved a boat and the wall, not the two divers.

If it's a typo, it could be a great many things: "l'amarre" comes to mind.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142