KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lames en rangs serrés

English translation: the waves were closely spaced


11:55 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / état de mer
French term or phrase: lames en rangs serrés
Les pêcheurs décident de pagayer à nouveau face au vent, car nous avons dérivé d’un demi-mille en une demi-heure. Les lames se suivent en rangs serrés et la pirogue joue aux montagnes russes. Devant moi, je vois Baro les escalader puis les dévaler. Les creux n’atteignent que la hauteur d’un homme assis, mais l’embarcation est légère.
Graham macLachlan
English translation:the waves were closely spaced
Explanation:
To avoid all confusion, this is what I would put. I agree with Dusty with regards to choppy. It is always wise to look at the Beaufort scale when dealing with this kind of text. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I put 'tightly-packed' in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the waves were closely spaced
Miranda Joubioux
4close choppy waves
Drmanu49
4waves follwed in quick succession
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3the waves roll in, one close behind the otherxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close choppy waves


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-23 11:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sets the displacement factor for choppy waves, which requires two ... This means that if the water is visible close-up, visual detail will be lost, ...
xengine.sourceforge.net/docs/classXEngine_1_1Util_1_1WavesTileFFT.html - 25k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If the waves were "only as high as a seated man", I'd have thought that was a bit more than just 'choppy', isn't it?
1 hr
  -> When they are close to each other, they can't develop that much height...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the waves roll in, one close behind the other


Explanation:
Getting seasick yet?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not sure about 'rolling in', Alex; this sodesn't seem to be on the shore, but actually out at sea amongst the waves; but I prefer 'waves, I don't think 'lames' really describes merely 'choppy', does it? Don't we talk about a 'short sea' when they're close
5 hrs
  -> Being more ancient mariner than I, you would know these things. I only know the old songs: A life on the ocean wave,A home on the rolling deep,Where the scattered waters rave,And the winds their revels keep. I expect McT dsn't hav 2 mk it rime (of the)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the waves were closely spaced


Explanation:
To avoid all confusion, this is what I would put. I agree with Dusty with regards to choppy. It is always wise to look at the Beaufort scale when dealing with this kind of text. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I put 'tightly-packed' in the end

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waves follwed in quick succession


Explanation:
A number of possibilities here. It means of course that the waves came one after the other in a series.

Past tense a must here.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178