KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

avaler des paquets de mer

English translation: the pirogue takes in (loads of) seawater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avaler des paquets de mer
English translation:the pirogue takes in (loads of) seawater
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:57 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / état de mer
French term or phrase: avaler des paquets de mer
Les creux n’atteignent que la hauteur d’un homme assis, mais l’embarcation est légère. Parfois, la pente est telle que, malgré les précautions prises, la pirogue avale des paquets de mer. Il faut alors écoper avec une écuelle en bois, une bonne occasion pour me rendre utile. Nous sommes trempés et, avec le vent, j’en oublie que le soleil, au zénith, prend plaisir à griller ma peau claire.
Graham macLachlan
the pirogue takes in (loads of) seawater
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I used the verb 'ship' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the pirogue takes in (loads of) seawater
Drmanu49
3water slopped over the side of the pirogue/dugoutSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the pirogue takes in (loads of) seawater


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I used the verb 'ship' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  xxxBourth: takes in water by the .... not boatload ... "We are taking in water by the bucketful," said he; "our side has been stove in." "Impossible!" I exclaimed. "We were not struck with enough force for that "
14 hrs
  -> Great! Thank you.

agree  xxxACOZ: perhaps "gallons of" instead of "loads of"?
19 hrs
  -> Thank you but maybe a little too metric for the language level. I like "by the bucketful".

agree  Miranda Joubioux
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: takes ON masses of water
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water slopped over the side of the pirogue/dugout


Explanation:
I think you're getting the idea... :-)

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4