KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pont-tranche

English translation: deck section


14:39 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: pont-tranche
subcontracting offer:

ponts-tranches et tranches complets de navires en sous-traitance globale

is this talking about decks, compartments, or something else again?
Eutychus
English translation:deck section
Explanation:
'tranche' is generally 'section' in marine, my DCN glossary backs this up, no reason why 'deck-section' shouldn't be what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they make large ships in sections which they weld together :
www.defenseindustrydaily.com
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me choose "section" and for others' contributions which were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(building) contract (or sub-contracted) sections, deck sections and whole ship sections
Drmanu49
3 +1deck - beams and plating
Claire Chapman
4deck section
Graham macLachlan
1illustrationxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck section


Explanation:
'tranche' is generally 'section' in marine, my DCN glossary backs this up, no reason why 'deck-section' shouldn't be what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they make large ships in sections which they weld together :
www.defenseindustrydaily.com

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me choose "section" and for others' contributions which were all very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deck - beams and plating


Explanation:
In my opinion, "pont trance" isn't to be translated as one term. I think that they are refering to a deck, and then listing the materials. In railroad construction, "tranche" would be the rails or ties on the railroad. Here, I changed them to match the term shown in the Wikipedia.

Please see this Wiki on ship deck construction:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deck_(ship)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-28 21:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEAM --The extreme width of a ship. **Also a transverse horizontal member supporting a deck. **
BRACKET --A steel plate, commonly with a reinforcing flange, used to stiffen or tie beam angles to bulkheads, frames to longitudinals, etc.
CANT BEAM--Any of the beams supporting the ***deck plating or planking*** in the overhanging part of the stern of a vessel. They radiate in fan shape from the transom beam to cant frames.
PLATING --Flat steel stock of various thicknesses.
STOPWATER (In welded ships) A plug weld where a hole was cut through a plate at a point opposite which a butt of plates occurs. It is used to make a tight joint.

http://www.liberty-ship.com/html/glossary/glosbody.htm

Clin (à) ---Manière de disposer les bordés. Contrairement aux bordés à franc-bord qui se joignent par ** la tranche ** sans se superposer, les bordés à clin se recouvrent l'un l'autre comme les ardoises d'un toit.
En aucun cas ce mot ne peut désigner un bordé mais seulement la façon de disposer ceux-ci les uns par rapport aux autres, inclinés par rapport à la ligne générale de la bordure. Il ne peut jamais être employé au pluriel.
Le clin est la planche de bois elle-même, parfois taillée en biseau.
Lorsqu'un bateau construit à clin se disloque, on dit qu'il est déclinqué et, par déformation, déglingué.
http://www.mandragore2.net/dico/lexique1/lexique1.php?page=c

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
illustration


Explanation:
This text too speaks of "ponts-tranches" and "tranches complets":

prendre en charge des ponts-tranches et tranches complets de navires en sous-traitance globale : • Management de projet, expertise et conseil ...
www.worknet.fr/worknet_Segula_Naval_metier_emploi_actualite...

THis text contains an illustration of "ponts" and "tranches", which might make one think a "pont tranche" is all the decks in a "tranche" or section:

Numérotation des ponts, tranches et lots de montage. Le second problème rencontré par les ouvriers est la coordinations entre les différents corps de métier ...
ygelebart.free.fr/index.php/fr/1A/32

But since your text and the first above make it clear that a "pont tranche" is not a "tranche complet", this seems unlikely.

However, I would be curious to know if the use of "tranche complet", in two instances, rather than "tranche complète" hides something, or is an error.

The only other Ouèbbhe references concern the Erika:

Rappel des circonstances du naufrage de l’Erika et PROCÉDURES en cours ... Þ réfection du bordé de pont tranche 1 et ballasts latéraux. ...
www.labo-analytika.com/presse/rapport_gouv/erika_rapport_go...

In this case it appears to mean "bordé de pont DE LA tranche 1".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building) contract (or sub-contracted) sections, deck sections and whole ship sections


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170