KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

armateur gérant

English translation: Commercial Vessel Operator and ship-owner / ship-owner and shore-based manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armateur gérant
English translation: Commercial Vessel Operator and ship-owner / ship-owner and shore-based manager
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:37 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Wording of SOLAS convention
French term or phrase: armateur gérant
Expert report on marine casualty, referring to SOLAS Convention chapter IX rule 1: "Il est à noter que le texte anglais de cette règle diffère du texte français en ce qu'il autorise la délégation de l'application du code ISM au "gérant" et pas seulement à l'armateur gérant". I find "company" in several English definitions relating to this text, with the explanation that this can be the vessel operator. Written in French by an Italian.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
Commercial Vessel Operator and ship-owner / ship-owner and shore-based manager
Explanation:
management of ships with shore-based management and. control systems, both owner-oriented and regulatory, and ship-. to-ship communications. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/4469/12662/00585736.pdf?arnumber=585736 -

- [ Traduire cette page ]
You may apply for a Vessel Permit or a Commercial Vessel Operator Permit in one ... Read this for "Procedures on Declaring Lobster Conservation Management ...
www.nero.noaa.gov/permits/ - 22
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Having read various Maritime Codes and definitions, it appears to be this, although often "Company" is used, which seems very ambiguous, particularly in the context of a lawsuit. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Managing (ship)owner
Miranda Joubioux
4charterer
Graham macLachlan
4Commercial Vessel Operator and ship-owner / ship-owner and shore-based manager
Drmanu49
3Managing ownerJames Roberts


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Vessel Operator and ship-owner / ship-owner and shore-based manager


Explanation:
management of ships with shore-based management and. control systems, both owner-oriented and regulatory, and ship-. to-ship communications. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/4469/12662/00585736.pdf?arnumber=585736 -

- [ Traduire cette page ]
You may apply for a Vessel Permit or a Commercial Vessel Operator Permit in one ... Read this for "Procedures on Declaring Lobster Conservation Management ...
www.nero.noaa.gov/permits/ - 22

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Having read various Maritime Codes and definitions, it appears to be this, although often "Company" is used, which seems very ambiguous, particularly in the context of a lawsuit. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charterer


Explanation:
Armateur gérant: armateur qui n'est pas propriétaire du navire qu'il arme.
http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-acade-6-2531.h...

Royal & SunAlliance - Marine Terms & Abbreviations
... the insurable interest is vested in the carrier (shipowner or charterer). ... On 1 July 1998 when Chapter IX of the SOLAS Convention came into operation ...
www.royalsun.com/royalsun/ms/onestopcargo/glossary/marinete...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'operator' is another option

Marine Notice 10-2005The revised SOLAS Chapter V Regulation 19.2.1.4 states that all ships ... If a ship is equipped with ECDIS, the shipowner or operator has a duty to ensure ...
www.amsa.gov.au/shipping_safety/marine_notices/2005/MN10-20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This links to 'charterer' via 'affréteur':

Armateur : le propriétaire du navire ou toute autre entité ou personne, telle que l'armateur gérant ou l'affréteur coque nue, à laquelle l'armateur a confié ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/fr/cha/c10819.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'operator' is probably the best option because it does not state what kind of relationship there is, or is not, between the ownership of the boat and its operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document backs up Miranda's answer 'managing owner':

http://www.univ-brest.fr/sealex/docs/memoires_docs/Blacodon_...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Managing (ship)owner


Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/cnr/seafaq3-shipowner-or-managing-own...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marine-marchande.com/glossaire12.htm
This glossary gives the same translation as I found earlier. There are also a few explanations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some interesting texts on the notion of "owner"
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:_8ltpn1NI8UJ:www.cdmt.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is worth noting that the Merchant Shipping Act (UK) refers to managing owner
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts1988/Ukpga_19880012_en_6.htm

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: wholeheartedly ;-)//now there's a surprise!
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managing owner


Explanation:
Ships are usually owned by an obscure company with no real assets in a convenient jurisidiction (Panama, Liberia, etc), where company details are difficult to obtain. They will be managed on a day-to-day basis by a management company to which the owning company will (on paper) have given a power of attorney - such company is often the embodiment of the true owners. I used to practise as a shipping lawyer, and the first response of the management company when there was a problem would be "Don't bother us, we're managing agents only". "Managing owner" would therefore cover this situation nicely.

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish