KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

valorisation du réseau

English translation: network development


05:27 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: valorisation du réseau
This is from a freight forwarding contract; this section is about the freight forwarder's obligations. These goods are being shipped overseas from Europe to South America. Does the "reseau" here mean the "route"?

Le Commissionnaire est tenu d'un devoir de conseil envers xx notamment en ce qui concerne la valorisation du réseau, des propositions d'alternatives, rationalisation et optimisation de la chaîne logistique.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:network development
Explanation:
Network/route:

Atlantic Institute for Market Studies: Atlantica at the centre of ...Figure 3.1: Trade Routes Intersecting on Atlantica. NAFTA: Trade between Canada and the US ... Figure 3.4: Potential Short Sea Shipping Network – Atlantica ...
www.atlantica.org/atlanticastory.asp?cmPageID=87

Network development:

Examples of our logistics consulting projects:
This included recommendations on development of an air freight product and potential partnerships with other ... Operations Management / Network Development ...
www.logisticstraining.com/services/Logistics/logistic2.html

EuroRail 2007
Status of high speed network development and performance; Project status and finance ... Vice President, The European Freight & Logistics Leaders Forum ...
www.terrapinn.com/2007/eurorail07/Custom_14768.stm

3rd Outsourcing Logistics Conference USA 2007Global Logistics, General Freight Services, Executive VP + COO ... Vector SCM, Director - Global Network Development ...
www.eyefortransport.com/outlog/past_delegates.shtml


valorisation nf

1 Pub (promotion) promotion; valorisation d'un produit promotion of a product;

2 Écon (mise en valeur) (de région, ressources) development;

Oxford/Hachette
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2network development
Graham macLachlan
3 +1the best possible network exploitationxxxCMJ_Trans
3network enhancementMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network enhancement


Explanation:
Hello,

This is commonly used in a logistics context.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-10 06:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freight-int.com/categories/protective-packaging-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 06:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dhl-usa.com/about/pr/PRDetail.asp?nav=PressRoom/P...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network development


Explanation:
Network/route:

Atlantic Institute for Market Studies: Atlantica at the centre of ...Figure 3.1: Trade Routes Intersecting on Atlantica. NAFTA: Trade between Canada and the US ... Figure 3.4: Potential Short Sea Shipping Network – Atlantica ...
www.atlantica.org/atlanticastory.asp?cmPageID=87

Network development:

Examples of our logistics consulting projects:
This included recommendations on development of an air freight product and potential partnerships with other ... Operations Management / Network Development ...
www.logisticstraining.com/services/Logistics/logistic2.html

EuroRail 2007
Status of high speed network development and performance; Project status and finance ... Vice President, The European Freight & Logistics Leaders Forum ...
www.terrapinn.com/2007/eurorail07/Custom_14768.stm

3rd Outsourcing Logistics Conference USA 2007Global Logistics, General Freight Services, Executive VP + COO ... Vector SCM, Director - Global Network Development ...
www.eyefortransport.com/outlog/past_delegates.shtml


valorisation nf

1 Pub (promotion) promotion; valorisation d'un produit promotion of a product;

2 Écon (mise en valeur) (de région, ressources) development;

Oxford/Hachette

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gad
3 days17 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the best possible network exploitation


Explanation:
the best exploitation of the network

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy
2 hrs

neutral  gad: I wouldn't say exploitation
3 days14 hrs