KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

entredeux demats

English translation: space between the masts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entredeux demats
English translation:space between the masts
Entered by: thurayya

19:46 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / 18th c ms, travelogue, dictated and handwritten
French term or phrase: entredeux demats
context: " ... et qu'il eut examiné nos entredeux demats (demals?) soit qu'il nous jugea estre un navire du Roy..."

I mostly work from a transcription, in which it was typed "entredeux dématé", however upon examining the ms it looks like "demats" to me, or possibly "demals".

Any ideas? This is a continuation of the encounter with the pirate ship, which is tacking along side of them just out of canon range, and this is one of the reasons it is not approaching any closer.
thurayya
United States
space between the masts
Explanation:
Dictionary of sea terms 1921
Entredeux = space between

The way I understand it is "the space between the masts was examined, whereupon it was judged to be one of the King's ships."

des mats = des mâts
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Yes, I think this must be it, especially after finding the other passage. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2space between the masts
Miranda Joubioux
2not for points
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not for points


Explanation:
1872 Littré for démâter =
1° Terme de marine. ôter les bas-mâts d'un bâtiment.
2° Abattre, rompre les mâts d'un navire. Tirer à démâter, diriger le pointage à l'effet de frapper un des points de la mâture.
3° V. n. Perdre ses mâts par un accident. Ce vaisseau a démâté de tous ses mâts.
4° Se démâter, v. réfl. ôter ses bas-mâts.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space between the masts


Explanation:
Dictionary of sea terms 1921
Entredeux = space between

The way I understand it is "the space between the masts was examined, whereupon it was judged to be one of the King's ships."

des mats = des mâts

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Yes, I think this must be it, especially after finding the other passage. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Maybe not the DISTANCE between masts as I first thought, but the occupation of the deckspace between masts, which I imagine might be different for a fighting ship and a merchantship or pirate, etc.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Graham macLachlan: or "(a)midships section", presumably merchant ships of the time had a large cargo hatch in the centre part of the ship which defined mast position rather than any respect for sailing qualities
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: Or maybe it jst means 'the spacing of our masts', i.e. how close together they were, as a sign of the type of ship; alternatively, it might possibly mean the staysails fitted between the masts, i.e. that they were visibly piling on all canvas...
4 days