KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

participant à la résistance de l’appareil à la pression

English translation: which contributes to the pressure resistance of the equipment


05:04 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Shipbuilding
French term or phrase: participant à la résistance de l’appareil à la pression
Assemblage participant à la résistance de l’appareil à la pression et visé à l’article 16 de l’arrêté du 24/03/1978
bharg
India
English translation:which contributes to the pressure resistance of the equipment
Explanation:
Both quotes are from the reference below, a publication of the European Communities entitled "Pressure Equipment Directive: A brief explanation")

1) Permanent joining of components which contribute to the pressure resistance of the equipment...
(This corroborates the use of "contribute", "pressure resistance" and "equipment".

2)Assemblies mean several pieces of pressure equipment assembled by a manufacturer to constitute an integrated and functional whole.

This suggests that "assemblage" can simply be translated as "assembly". Although the word is in the plural in the definition quoted, there are many examples elsewhere in the document where "assembly" is used in the singular.
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which contributes to the pressure resistance of the equipmentCharov
4 +1which is a pressure-bearing part of the device/machine/apparatus/system
Yakov Tomara
4helping the device to resist pressure
fcl
4helping the apparatus to withstand pressure
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helping the device to resist pressure


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is a pressure-bearing part of the device/machine/apparatus/system


Explanation:
"Assemblage participant à la résistance de l’appareil à la pression et visé à l’article 16 de l’arrêté du 24/03/1978"

"The joint, which is a pressure-bearing part of the device and subject to the provisions of Article 16 ... "

Instead of 'device' you may put 'machine' or whatever the 'appareil' is in the previously translated part of the text.


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helping the apparatus to withstand pressure


Explanation:
device/equipment can be used instead of apparatus if preferred

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which contributes to the pressure resistance of the equipment


Explanation:
Both quotes are from the reference below, a publication of the European Communities entitled "Pressure Equipment Directive: A brief explanation")

1) Permanent joining of components which contribute to the pressure resistance of the equipment...
(This corroborates the use of "contribute", "pressure resistance" and "equipment".

2)Assemblies mean several pieces of pressure equipment assembled by a manufacturer to constitute an integrated and functional whole.

This suggests that "assemblage" can simply be translated as "assembly". Although the word is in the plural in the definition quoted, there are many examples elsewhere in the document where "assembly" is used in the singular.


    Reference: http://ped.eurodyn.com/directive/directive.html
Charov
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  xxxblomguib
9 hrs
  -> Merci.