KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Routeur

English translation: router


13:19 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Sailing, Boating, Navigating
French term or phrase: Routeur
This is for a handheld navigational instrument that can be used by mariners, "routeurs", skippers, leisure boat owners...

I can't seem to find a definition in French or English on what a "routeur" could be.

Any help?

Thanks.
Mary Moritz
English translation:router
Explanation:
http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/?article=8429

The 50-foot trimarans have ploughed through the hard conditions without the damage caused to their bigger brothers, the 60-foot trimarans. Frank Yves Escoffier on the 50-foot trimaran Crepes Whaou has performed a perfect race so far and is 130 miles ahead of Anne Caseneuve on Yachting Casino.com. Crepes Whaou is second overall in the multihull fleet behind Stève Ravussin on TechnoMarine! Escoffier is giving a lot of credit to his router Jean Yves Bernot, who is also routing Kingfisher and Ashfield Healthcare. Interesting to note is that Anne Caseneuve, second in her class (2 multihull) is not using any router at all and is doing all her navigation strategies onboard herself.

http://www.gonesailing.co.uk/sailing-articles/general/alex-t...
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
THanks for your help- Mary
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ship Routing Officer (SRO) or ship routing mate
Drmanu49
4router
Miranda Joubioux
2route planners
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
route planners


Explanation:
i.e. those who plan routes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-29 13:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"navigation planners" gets over 250 googles, but still just a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-29 13:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"navigation route planners" gets lots more

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anything more nautical?

Asker: Thanks - Mary


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
router


Explanation:
http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/?article=8429

The 50-foot trimarans have ploughed through the hard conditions without the damage caused to their bigger brothers, the 60-foot trimarans. Frank Yves Escoffier on the 50-foot trimaran Crepes Whaou has performed a perfect race so far and is 130 miles ahead of Anne Caseneuve on Yachting Casino.com. Crepes Whaou is second overall in the multihull fleet behind Stève Ravussin on TechnoMarine! Escoffier is giving a lot of credit to his router Jean Yves Bernot, who is also routing Kingfisher and Ashfield Healthcare. Interesting to note is that Anne Caseneuve, second in her class (2 multihull) is not using any router at all and is doing all her navigation strategies onboard herself.

http://www.gonesailing.co.uk/sailing-articles/general/alex-t...

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
THanks for your help- Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ship Routing Officer (SRO) or ship routing mate


Explanation:
As Ship Routing Officer (SRO), he routed and forecasted for ships ... Stamford CT, and the Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD, National Women’s Sailing ...
marineweatherbylee.com/Chesneau%20%20Bio%20Sep%2006.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was very correct, although I simply went with "router" in the end. Just a personal choice. Thanks.